Privacy Policy

Northern Beaches Community College Privacy Policy

Northern Beaches Community College (NBCC) adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) from the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, effective 12 March 2014. NBCC respects the privacy of both its students and staff. Information provided by individuals is for the purpose of facilitating access to and participation in NBCC training courses and services. NBCC takes all steps to ensure that the personal details of its students and staff are not released to unauthorised persons or organisations and personal information received by the College is kept secure in appropriate filing systems before ultimate destruction of the records.

What kinds of personal information does NBCC collect and retain?
In general, the type of personal information that NBCC collects and retains includes (but is not limited to)

  • Personal information: names, addresses, contact details, age, gender, occupation, education and qualifications, cultural background, disability/special needs status.
  • Other information relating to courses and services purchased from NBCC or which have been enquired about, directly with NBCC or through an online presence, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those courses and services and to respond to enquiries, may be collected and retained.
  • Records of student results of accredited training programs
  • Information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations, in line with our status as a Registered Training Organisation (RTO).

How does NBCC collect, store and manage personal information?
NBCC may collect personal information:

  • Through access and use of the College website and/or other online presence
  • During conversations via phone or in person
  • During the enquiry and enrolment process, either via phone, web, fax, or in person

Information, once obtained, is entered into NBCC’s course administration system. Any physical form containing personal information is destroyed at the end of the college term in which the student has participated, unless it is required to be retained under specific funding agreements.

For what purposes does NBCC collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?
NBCC collects and uses personal information:

  • To provide training and education courses and services
  • To provide Statements and Certificates for qualifications gained in an accredited course
  • To answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new courses or services
  • To conduct business processing functions
  • To provide data and statistical information required by Government agencies through the Australian Vocational Education and Training Managemen
  • Information Statistical Standard (AVETMISS) or other third parties as and if required by government funding agreements.
  • To comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator or funding body, or in co-operation with any governmental or regulatory authority, court, or tribunal.
  • For marketing purposes, in the form of providing students and past students with the latest college brochure each term. Students who so request will be removed from any marketing lists.

What would be the consequences if the personal information as described above is not provided?

  • NBCC may not be able to provide information about courses and services; complete an enrolment; or provide the requested courses or services to individuals, either of the same standard or at all
  • NBCC will not be able to provide Statements and Certificates to students in accredited courses
  • Some government funds may not be available for specific courses and services

How can an individual access their personal information held by NBCC, and seek to correct that information?
NBCC will endeavour to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Students and employees have the right to gain access to their personal information, subject to the following exceptions:

  • In the case of personal information, other than health information, if providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any other staff or students
  • If providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other staff or students
  • If the request for access is frivolous or vexatious
  • If providing access would reveal the intentions of the organisation in relation to negotiations with a staff member in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations
  • If providing access is likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity
  • If denying access is required or authorised by or under law; and
  • If providing access would be likely to prejudice the outcome of an internal investigation

A request to update personal information held by NBCC can be made by contacting NBCC (contact details can be found at the end of this document). Any contact made to the college regarding personal information will require verification of the enquirer’s identity. NBCC will not charge for making corrections to personal information.

How can an individual complain if they feel that NBCC has breached any of the Australian Privacy Principles?
Complaints regarding privacy should first be directed to NBCC (details below), and if unanswered or lacking in resolution, directed to The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (1300 363 992) or enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Contact us

Community College Annex: 1525 Pittwater Road
North Narrabeen NSW 2101
Post: NBCC Reply Paid 1966, Dee Why NSW 2099

Phone: 02 9970 1000
Fax: 02 9970 6453
Email: enquiries@nbcc.nsw.edu.au

Registered Training Organisation Code 90113